Privacy Notice

Emigra Worldwide recognises its responsibility to protect your Personal Data and inform you of the information and data that we collect and how they are used.

This Privacy Notice informs you about Emigra Worldwide’s privacy practices and describes the types of Personal Data we collect, how we may use it and with whom we may share it in respect of the services that we provide.

This Privacy Notice also describes the measures that we take to secure the Personal Data that we receive and process.

Visitors to our website

When you visit www.emigra.com, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. Any future changes to this policy or practice will be proactively disclosed and explained within this privacy notice

You can read more about how we use our cookies on our Cookies Policy

EU-US, Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework and GDPR

Emigra USA LLC and Emigra Group LLC comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Emigra USA LLC and Emigra Group LLC have certified to the Department of Commerce that they adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Emigra Worldwide is committed to complying with the Privacy Shield Principles covering all Personal Data received from EU and Switzerland.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Emigra Worldwide commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Emigra Worldwide’s Data Protection Team by email to DPO@emigra.com.

Emigra Worldwide has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.
Emigra Worldwide is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Emigra Worldwide also adheres to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from 25 May 2018. To learn more about GDPR, please visit https://www.eugdpr.org/.

Personal Data We Collect

Emigra Worldwide provides comprehensive home and host immigration and consulting services across 110 countries annually.

As part of the contractual obligation and statement of work with our Clients, Emigra Worldwide collects and submits information and documentation to immigration or municipal authorities. This process requires that we collect Personal Data. Emigra Worldwide collects Personal Data voluntarily provided by the Corporate Client or the Individual Client. This information is used for the explicit purpose of maintaining immigration compliance for our clients and their employees.

Types of Personal Data collected by Emigra Worldwide in the course of immigration case processing may include, but are not limited to:

  • Biographical data (country of origin, nationality, racial or ethnic origin, marital status, spousal information, education, health or medical information, criminal record, bank account balance, address history, etc.)
  • Employment or Human Resources data (employer(s), job title, salary and benefits, duration of employment, etc.)

Emigra Worldwide does not sell Personal Data to any third parties. In addition, Emigra Worldwide will not share the information to any third party, except as otherwise set forth in the Privacy Notice and only for its original intended purpose.

Special Categories of Personal Data (Sensitive)

Special categories of Personal Data and are subject to a higher level of data protection. These categories may include race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation, physical or mental health or condition, and data relating to offences or criminal convictions.

In the context of the services that Emigra Worldwide provides, we may collect special categories Personal Data in limited circumstances, for example when such data are necessary to comply with the legal obligations of the country in which you are seeking a visa or work permit. For example, we may need to ask whether you have been previously convicted of any criminal offences or other personal matters when the local immigration laws require such information in an application.

How Personal Data Is Used

Emigra Worldwide confirms and affirms that all such information will be held in strict confidence and will not be sold, re-marketed, or disclosed to any public or private entity for any reason except to the extent required in the provision of the requested services. Emigra Worldwide may also retain records of any correspondence and documents.

Emigra Worldwide may share your Personal Data with third parties:

  • To complete your immigration application, including disclosure to government agencies.
  • To companies that assist Emigra Worldwide in fulfilling our contractual obligations with our Clients.
  • As required by local law to assist public authorities including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have signed up for our newsletter or alerts, Emigra Worldwide will use your Personal Data to communicate with you informing you about newsworthy topics that may be of interest to you. We may also use your email address to advice you of expiring permits and immigration status.

Third Party Disclosure and Accountability for Onward Transfer

In performing the services for which we have been engaged, there may be a need for Emigra Worldwide to solicit the services of a third party vendor. Third party vendors we may retain and with whom we share information collected may be located in the United States or in other countries.

When Emigra Worldwide transfers Personal Data to a third party vendor, we do so with the contractual assurances that such data may only be processed for limited and specified purposes consistent with the services authorised by the Corporate Client and the Individual Client. The third party vendor through contractual assurances will provide the same level of protection as the Privacy Shield and GDPR Principles and, if it makes a determination that it can no longer meet this obligation, will notify Emigra Worldwide, cease processing, and take other reasonable and appropriate steps to remediate.

We will inform our Clients as to where and to whom their Personal Data will be transferred at the start of our process.

Access, Update and Erasure of Personal Data

Individual Clients have the right to access Personal Data that Emigra Worldwide holds about them. If such Personal Data is inaccurate, an Individual Client may request that Personal Data be corrected, amended, or deleted.

When Emigra Worldwide receives Personal Data, it does so on its Individual Clients’ or prospective Individual Clients’ behalf. To request access to, or correction, amendment or deletion of, Personal Data, Individual Clients should email DPO@emigra.com . Emigra Worldwide will cooperate with its Individual Clients’ reasonable requests to exercise their rights.

How We Protect Personal Data

Emigra Worldwide takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data.

We do our best to ensure that your Personal Data held by Emigra Worldwide is accurate, complete and up to date based on information provided by you and your employer. We will only collect Personal Data that is relevant and for the purpose of providing immigration services and consulting.

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of Personal Data.

We provide appropriate training to our employees and strive to maintain appropriate standards of conduct with regard to the protection of Personal Data.

Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability

You may file a complaint concerning Emigra Worldwide’s processing of their Personal Data. Emigra Worldwide commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Data. Individuals with enquiries regarding our Privacy Notice should email DPO@emigra.com

If we are not able to resolve your complaint, you may also contact:
The Information Commissioners Office (Supervisory Authority in United Kingdom)

  • By email casework@ico.org.uk
  • By post
  • Customer Contact
  • Information Commissioner’s Office
  • Wycliffe House
  • Water Lane
  • Wilmslow
  • SK9 5AF

Or, the Supervisory Authority in your country of residence or work.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Notice, please contact us by email at DPO@emigra.com.

Effective Date

This Policy is effective from 24 October 2018.