United Arab Emirates – Fines to Be Expected for Those Who Violate “Zero Overstay Policy”

What has changed

Effective immediately, The United Arab Emirates (UAE), has begun implementing a “Zero Overstay Policy” for violators who overstay their visas.

Additionally, travelers on a visitor visas may no longer apply for an extension from within the country, and those who do not leave within the established validity of their visa are subject to fines.

Who is affected?
What to Expect

  • Foreign travelers who visit the UAE on either a tourist or business visitor status

Currently, visas are issued with a term validity of thirty (30) to ninety (90) days, depending on the visa type.  Duration of stay can no longer be extended in country.  Business Visa holders can re-apply immediately, but must exit the country based on the terms of their current visa.

Fines for overstay will be assessed at the airport upon departure.  The per day fine will be assessed at a rate of 200 Emirati dirham (approximately US$54), for a maximum of five (5) days. If a visa holder overstays longer than five (5) days, an exit pass will need to be obtained from the authorities in the UAE, and a steeper penalty will be incurred and will be discretionary based on certain factors.  Fines can also be distributed to sponsoring companies at the authorities discretion of 1,020 Emirati dirham (approximately US$280) per day, as well as losing the ability to sponsor future applicants.

What you need to do
Planning ahead

  • Companies sponsoring individuals in the UAE should be aware of the new “Zero Overstay Policy”  and monitor their foreign population in order to avoid overstays.
  • Business visitors must exit the UAE before their stay validity expires. If they fail to do so, they can expect fines.
  • Contact your Emigra Worldwide attorney or representative for further details on how these updates may impact you or your clients.

The information above was provided by Emigra Worldwide, our global network partners, and relevant government authorities. The information herein is for general purposes only and not intended as advice for a particular matter. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the global immigration professional with whom you work.