The Netherlands- Immigration Updates

Japanese and Turkish Nationals’ option over National Immigration Scheme or European Union Intra-Company Transfer Directive

What has changed

Officials in the Netherlands have confirmed that due to national trade agreements in place with Japan and Turkey, nationals of those countries who otherwise qualify will be able to choose the European Union (EU) Intra-Company Transfer (ICT) immigration option, available since the implementation of the EU ICT Directive by the Netherlands on November 29, 2016. This will not affect the ability of nationals of Turkey or Japan to access national schemes currently in place, such as the Highly Skilled Migrant Scheme (HSM).

 Who is affected?

  • Japanese and Turkish assignees being assigned to the Netherlands
  • Clients allocating assignees of Japanese or Turkish nationality to the Netherlands

What to expect

According to recent updates, Japanese and Turkish assignees being assigned to the Netherlands will be able to benefit from national trade agreements currently in place between the Netherlands and Turkey and between the Netherlands and Japan.

It has been established that where the requirements for a residence permit under the EU ICT, the HSM, or an alternative national residence and work permit scheme option are met, Japanese and Turkish nationals will have the ability to choose the immigration category for which they want to apply, in contrast to other visa national countries that lack trade scheme agreements.

What you need to do

Planning ahead

  • Contact your Emigra Worldwide representative for further details on how these updates may impact your client.

Changes to Dutch Immigration Act

What has changed

A new citizenship bill is set to be introduced in the Netherlands by April 1, 2017, extending the current five (5) year term for acquiring Dutch citizenship via naturalization to seven (7)  years. Additionally, periods of time spent abroad by spouses of Dutch nationals will no longer count towards their naturalization term. The new bill will require a clear criminal record within the last twelve (12) years, rather than the current requirement of sixteen (16) years.

Who is affected?

  • Clients allocating assignees on long term assignments who are looking to obtain Dutch citizenship
  • Any foreign nationals assigned to the Netherlands looking to acquire Dutch citizenship

What to expect

Foreign nationals assigned to the Netherlands looking to acquire Dutch citizenship will have to satisfy the seven (7) year term requirement. An exemption to the seven (7) year term will apply to foreign nationals that have accumulated three (3) years of continuous and legal residence on the basis of a non-temporary purpose from the date that the new law takes effect.

There are no changes expected to the permanent residence required term as this is seen independent of citizenship status, and this will remain at the current term of five (5) years with the requirement being that foreign nationals have to reside on Dutch territory for five (5) continuous years.

The basis of the change is the general government stance that a longer required term for citizenship will result in strengthening the bond of a foreign national’s integration in the Netherlands and with Dutch society. The change has experienced a mixed reception, with political party groups questioning the government’s stance as to when an individual can be seen as fully integrated and arguing that the seven (7) year term in an unnecessary prolongation to those that are able to integrate sooner.

What you need to do
Planning ahead

  • The Dutch Senate is expected to discuss the changes very soon.
  • Contact your Emigra Worldwide representative for further details on how these updates may impact you or your client.