Thailand – One Stop Service Center (OSSC) Announces Changes to Corporate Documentation Requirements

What has changed

Effective January 19, 2015 all non-Board of Investment (BOI) companies in Thailand will be effected by a change of requirements in relation to supporting documentation set forth by the Immigration Department at the OSSC.  These changes will apply for all long-term visa applications for foreign employees, both for new applications and renewals.

Who is affected?
What to expect

  • Effective January 19, 2015, the submission of copies of original documents to OSSC will no longer be sufficient and only original documents officially certified by the relevant agency will be accepted.
  • This change does not effect Board of Investment (BOI) promoted companies.

Overall in Thailand, companies are generally classified as one of the below based on the sponsoring entity’s corporate setup/registration:

  1. Board of Investment [ BOI] Promoted
  2. Non-Board of Investment [ BOI]
  3. Industrial Estate Authority of Thailand [IEAT]

Effective January 19, 2015, the submission of copies of documents to OSSC will no longer be sufficient and only copies officially certified by the relevant agency will be accepted.  The new measure is being considered due to the number of fraudulent documents that have been submitted in the past.

Certified Documents 

The following documents will need to be officially certified by the relevant government agency prior to submission:

  1. Copy of Financial Statement (in Thai), containing the balance sheet and profit and loss statement for the previous year, audited and signed by a CPA (officially certified either by the Revenue Department or Ministry of Commerce)
  2. Copy of form and receipt of previous year’s corporate income tax return (P.N.D. 50) (officially certified by the Revenue Department)
  3. Copy of form and receipt of monthly salary withholding tax for the latest month of all Thai and foreign employees (P.N.D. 1) (officially certified by the Revenue Department)
  4. Copy of form and receipt of monthly Value Added Tax (VAT) return (Phor Por 30 form) for the latest month (officially certified by the Revenue Department)
  5. Copy of form and receipt of monthly social security contribution for the latest month of all Thai and foreign employees (officially certified by the Social Security Office)
  6. Copy of form for submission of audited financial statement for the previous accounting year, acknowledged by the Department of Business Development, Ministry of Commerce (Sor Bor      Chor 3 form) (officially certified by the Ministry of Commerce)
  7. Copy of form and receipt of personal income tax return (P.N.D. 91) of the employee for the latest year (officially certified by the Revenue Department)

Emigra Worldwide, in conjunction with our local representative in Thailand, can assist with certification of items where we are assisting with a Thailand immigration service.  It is expected that the additional certifications will need an additional to 5-10 business days to process although the timeline can vary based on the jurisdiction of the relevant Government Department.


What you need to do
Planning ahead

  • Please allow for extra lead time to initiate services in Thailand of at least three (3) months in advance.
  • Contact your Emigra Worldwide attorney or representative for further details on how these updates may impact you or your clients.

The information above was provided by Emigra Worldwide, our global network partners, and relevant government authorities. The information herein is for general purposes only and not intended as advice for a particular matter. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the global immigration professional with whom you work.