Thailand – New Online Option for 90 Day Report Filing

What has changed

Effective April 1, 2015, the Thailand Immigration Bureau has implemented an online option for the 90-day Report Filing. Foreigners who remain in Thailand continuously for more than ninety (90) days are required to report their current address to the Immigration Bureau every ninety (90) days. This may now be done online.

In the past, filing was required to be completed at the Immigration Department Office where the foreigner’s visa was issued exclusively.

Who is affected?
What to expect

  • Foreigners who remain in Thailand continuously for more than ninety (90) days

All foreigners who wish to file their residence report online must do so within a period of fifteen (15) to seven (7) days before the date which the foreigner has continuously stayed in Thailand for ninety (90) days.  The final seven (7) days are used for the approval process. During the 7-day approval period, it is possible to check the status and if approved, the foreigner must print the receipt as proof in case they are questioned.

Filing in person is still available, and can be filed fifteen (15) days before and up to seven (7) days after the date the foreigner has continuously stayed in Thailand for ninety (90) days.

The 90-day residence report can now be filed by submitting a notification form on-line or through the Immigration Bureau’s home page.

What you need to do
Planning ahead

  • If planning to file online, please note the the time frame to do so is shorter than filing in person and must be done within an eight (8) day period.
  • Once the online report is approved a receipt should be printed and kept in the passport as proof of filing.
  • Failure to report 90-day stay can result in a fine of 2,000 THB.
  • Contact your Emigra Worldwide attorney or representative for further details on how these updates may impact you or your clients

The information above was provided by Emigra Worldwide, our global network partners, and relevant government authorities. The information herein is for general purposes only and not intended as advice for a particular matter. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the global immigration professional with whom you work.