Switzerland – Swiss Government Announces New Swiss Citizenship Law

What has changed

Until December 31, 2017, people who had been living in Switzerland for twelve (12) years or more (years spent in Switzerland between ten (10) and twenty (20) years counted as double), regardless of the residence permits they held, were able to submit a naturalization request. This has changed. Now, as of January 1, 2018, a new law reduces the number of years one must reside in Switzerland prior to being eligible to apply for Swiss citizenship from twelve (12) years to ten (10) years. In addition, only holders of a C (Swiss permanent residence) permit and criteria such as knowledge of a local national language (B1 oral level and A2 written level), a cleared criminal record (passed a police background check) and not having been dependent on public welfare assistance (i.e. ‘aide sociale’) over the past three (3) years qualifies a candidate for naturalization.

Please note: Exact requirements may vary depending on the jurisdiction

Who is affected?
What to expect

  • A smoother path to naturalization for holders of the C Permit who fit the new criteria.
  • Emigra clients will be minimally impacted by this change as Emigra does not assist with naturalization requests.

What you need to do
Planning ahead

  • Contact your Emigra Worldwide representative for further details on how these updates may impact you or your client.