Saudi Arabia- Changes to Family Visitor Visa Validity and Family Visitor Visa Application Process

What has changed

Saudi Arabia has recently placed a maximum stay validity of 180 days for all Family Visitor visas. In addition to validity, Family Visitor visa requests in Saudi Arabia will also require the Work visa holder to apply for the Family Visitor pre-approval in person in Saudi Arabia.  Once approved, family members must collect the visa from the Consulate General of Saudi Arabia based on their nationality.

Who is affected?
What to expect

  • Foreign nationals working in Saudi Arabia and their family members

Dependent Visa Validity

With an effective date of February 1, 2015, Saudi Arabia will only issue a dependent visitor visa for a maximum of 180 days.  The 180 stay will start once a visitor arrives in country, and stays will no longer be able to be extended.

Application for Dependent Visas

All employees who wish to submit an application for a dependent to visit them in Saudi Arabia will have to do so in person with an appointment at an Istiqdam office.  Please see process steps below:

  1. Register at Ministry of Interior (Ministry of Interior)
  2. Create an account (username and password)
  3. Print the e-form
  4. Visit Abshir Kiosk located at (STC on King Fahad road or Main Jawazat) to activate MOI account,  Eform and original passport are required
  5. Visit MOI website, log in and book an appointment with Istiqdam for Family visa

Submit the application at Istiqdam office on the date of appointment

What you need to do
Planning ahead

  • Foreign work visa holders should be informed of the new non-extendable 180 day limit for family members visiting Saudi Arabia on a Family Visit visa. Any overstay from a family member may result in a fine, and the foreigner may lose the ability to apply for future visitor visas.
  • Contact your Emigra Worldwide attorney or representative for further details on how these updates may impact you or your clients

The information above was provided by Emigra Worldwide, our global network partners, and relevant government authorities. The information herein is for general purposes only and not intended as advice for a particular matter. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the global immigration professional with whom you work.