Ireland – Changes Within the DJEI

What has changed

With effect from September 1, 2015, there have been changes within the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation (DJEI) in relation to the employment permit application process and eligibility. Specific occupations on Highly Skilled Eligibility and Ineligible List have been removed or added to reflect the current demands of the Irish labor market.

Who is affected?
What to expect

There have been eight (8) relevant changes within the DJEI:

  1. Occupations Removed From the Ineligible List:

The Irish labor market is experiencing a shortage in occupations that were previously ineligible for employment permits. In response, the authorities have removed the following occupations from the ineligible list:

  • Telecommunication engineers
  • IT engineers
  • Chiropractors who are members of the Chiropractic Association of Ireland
  • Mobility instructors for the visually impaired
  • Meat boners
  1. Changes to Highly Skilled Occupations List within the Medical Sector:

In response to changing skills in demand in the medical sector, radiation therapists, orthotists and prosthetists have been added to highly-skilled occupations list. Meanwhile healthcare practice managers and senior social services managers and directors have been removed.

  1. Additions to Ineligible Occupations List:

As a result of a range of Service Manager positions being in abundance, many have been added to the Ineligible Occupation List. Positions like betting shop managers, graphic design managers, library managers, plant hire managers, production managers, and property, housing and estate managers are now ineligible for employment permits in Ireland.

  1. Employment Permit Applications and P30s: 

P30’s submitted in support of an employment permit application can  now be valid within three (3) months of the date of the permit application. Previously it was two (2) months.

  1. Renewal Applicants and Passports Validity:

Previously, Renewal Permit applicants had to have a passport that was valid for twelve (12) months prior to the date of application. This has been changed to three (3) months. NOTE: twelve (12) month validity still applies for first-time applications

  1.  Application Requirements for Chefs:

Chefs applying for permits from the hospitality sector must submit a letter confirming that the chef will not be working in a fast food outlet and that the cuisine originates in a non-EEA country. This is applicable only to the following employment permits: Critical Skills Employment Permit, General Employment Permits, Sport and Culture Employment Permit, and Intra-Company Transfer Employment Permits.

  1. New Forms:

The DJEI has introduced new forms for standard employment permit applications to grant and renew employment permits, forms for notifying dismissal by reason of redundancy and change of name, and forms for submitting a decision for review.  There are no changes to the Trusted Partner Registration forms and Trusted Partner Employment Permit application forms.

  1. CORU Registration Requirements:

Occupational therapists, speech and language therapists, and dietitians will now be required to register with CORU prior to the grant of an employment permit.

What you need to do
Planning ahead

  • Employment permit applications which have already been received by the authorities and passed initial checks will not be affected by these changes and will proceed as normal. However, employment permit applications which have not yet been submitted and are currently being drafted for submission may need to be re-drafted on the new application forms.
  • New ’employee and employer signed pages’ must be provided for all applications which have not yet been submitted to the DJEI.
  • Contact your Emigra Worldwide attorney or representative for further details on how these updates may impact you or your client.

The information above was provided by Emigra Worldwide, our global network partners, and relevant government authorities. The information herein is for general purposes only and not intended as advice for a particular matter. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the global immigration professional with whom you work.

To sign up to receive Global Immigration eAlerts, CLICK HERE