Ireland – Additional Requirements Necessary for Stamp 4 Applications

What has changed

Beginning on April 1, 2015 Critical Skills and Green Card Employment Permit holders, who are preparing their Stamp 4 applications, will be subject to the revised registration requirements set forth by the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation (DJEI).

Previously, further documentation and approval  was not necessary to obtain Stamp 4 status. Critical Skills and Green Card Employment Permit holders, if deemed eligible, would obtain Stamp 4 status at the point in time they were renewing their employment and registration (GNIB Cards).

Who is affected?
What to expect

  • Critical Skills or Green Card Employment Permit holders wishing to obtain Stamp 4 status.

Conditions That Must be Met

It should be noted that a number of conditions must be fulfilled before proceeding with the stamp 4 process:

  • Applicants must have met the terms of their previous Critical Skills/Green Card Employment Permit and immigration conditions and be of good character.
  • Stamp 4 may be granted but it is at the discretion of the Garda National Immigration Bureau to refuse registration where there is a valid ground for doing so e.g. the person has come to the adverse attention of An Garda Síochána or there is evidence that the person lived outside the State for most or all of the previous period of immigration permission, etc.
  • The Immigration permission granted by the Garda National Immigration Bureau will be for two years, which is then renewable subject to the persons concerned meeting all relevant criteria.

In the event that the Critical Skills/Green Card Employment Permit holder is not eligible for a Stamp 4 and is issued with a Stamp 1, they will continue to require an employment permit in order to work in the State.

Additional Requirements

According to their website, applicants will now be required to submit a request to the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation, accompanied by the following documentation:

  • A letter from their employer, dated within the last 3 months confirming the Critical Skills/Green Card Employment Permit holder’s employment with that employer and his or her job title (CCR will provide template).
  • Copies of 3 recent pay-slips issued to the holder of the Employment Permit dated within the last 4 months.
  • Copies of P60s issued to the holder of the Employment Permit for each year of employment covering the duration of the Critical Skills/Green Card Employment Permit.
  • Documentary evidence of payments in respect of Health Insurance.

If the documentation confirms that the Critical Skills/Green Card Employment Permit holder has complied with its terms and conditions, the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation will issue a letter to the Employment Permit holder. This letter can then be provided in support of the Employment Permit holders request for a Stamp 4.

Once the above letter has been obtained from the DJEI, the holder can then present themselves to the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) office nearest their place of residence with the appropriate supporting documentation in order to obtain their stamp 4 permission.

What you need to do
Planning ahead

  • At the point in time it is recognized that an extension of the Critical Skills/Green Card Employment Permit is required, Emigra Worldwide will assist our clients with the application for the Stamp 4 permission (subject to eligibility). We will provide exact process and guidance outlines following authorization from the client.
  • At this time, we do not anticipate a longer processing time, but do recommend an allowance of extra lead time to prepare the application.
  • Contact your Emigra Worldwide attorney or representative for further details on how these updates may impact you or your clients.

The information above was provided by Emigra Worldwide, our global network partners, and relevant government authorities. The information herein is for general purposes only and not intended as advice for a particular matter. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the global immigration professional with whom you work.