Immigration Fast Facts – Mexico

At Emigra Worldwide, we know that even experienced expats can be caught off-guard when emigrating to a new country. With that in mind, here are five aspects of immigration that can trip up – or thrill! – first-time travelers to Mexico.

Company Sponsorship

In order for companies in Mexico to sponsor foreign nationals, they must maintain a registration, commonly known as a Basic File, with the immigration authorities in Mexico. Further to this, companies attempting to sponsor applicants from China, Colombia, Cuba, and Venezuela, among other countries, will most certainly receive an unannounced visit from the immigration authorities in Mexico, prior to approval of the application. During these visits, payroll, tax and corporate documentation is required to be presented for review by the visiting official.

Payroll Matters

Companies have the option to enroll Temporary Residents in Mexico on the local payroll or they may choose to pay them outside of Mexico. However, if the assignee will directly supervise or be supervised by local staff, it is important to note that the assignee must then be paid by the sponsoring entity in Mexico.

Considering Dependent Family Members

Dependent family members cannot begin their Temporary Residence process until the principal assignee has fully completed their Temporary Residence process. The original Temporary Residence Card of the principal must be presented at the time of application for the dependent family members. It is also good to note that personal documents required for dependent processing, such as birth and marriage certificates which bear an apostille or legalization from a foreign government, do not expire unless expressly indicated on the document itself. Therefore, Mexico will accept original documents bearing an original apostille that may be several years old.

Short-term Benefits

Among other activities, Mexico allows short-term (less than six [6] months), non-remunerated work activities, in most cases, under the “visitor status,” with the exception of supervision of or from local staff. This means that the business visitor status covers multiple types of activities, including standard business activities, plus training, tourism, conferences, etc., as well as short-term work activities.