Canada – Immigration Updates

citizensChanges to the Citizenship Act

What has changed

Effective October 11, 2017, fundamental changes to the Citizenship Act were implemented, allowing a more facilitated process for Canadian Permanent Residents in applying for Citizenship:

  • Applicants will now only need be physically present in Canada for three (3) of five (5) years before applying for citizenship;
  • Applicants must file Canadian income taxes for at least three (3) of the five (5) years that they reside in Canada;
  • Only applicants between the ages of eighteen (18) and fifty-four (54) years must meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship.
  • Applicants may count each day they were physically present in Canada prior to becoming a permanent resident as a half-day toward meeting the physical presence requirement for citizenship, up to a maximum credit of 365 days.

In total, applicants are required to have accumulated 1,095 days in Canada (as opposed to 1,460 days under the previous rules), thereby simplifying the naturalization process going forward.

Who is affected?

  • Applicants for permanent residence in Canada

What you need to do

Planning ahead

  • Contact your Emigra Worldwide representative for further details on how these updates may impact you or your client.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Changes to the Maximum Age of Dependent Children

What has changed

Effective October 24, 2017, the maximum age of a dependent child will be raised from under nineteen (19) years of age to under twenty-two (22) years of age.” The change will take effect for applications submitted on or after October 24.

Who is affected?

  • Applicants seeking to bring in dependent children between the ages of nineteen (19) and twenty-two (22) years of age

What to expect

Previously, citizenship and immigration regulations since August 1, 2014 had defined the maximum age of dependent children as under nineteen (19) years of age. IRCC has confirmed that the age limit change will not be applied retroactively to applications submitted on or after August 1, 2014, and before October 24, 2017, and the lock-in (of age) occurs when a visa office has accepted a submission as an application.

Children aged twenty-two (22) years and older who have depended substantially on the financial support of their parent(s) since before the age of twenty-two (22) years, and who are unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition, may also be considered dependent.

What you need to do

Planning ahead

  • Contact your Emigra Worldwide representative for further details on how these updates may impact you or your client.