Argentina – Changes in Civil and Commercial Code and Immigration Regulations

What has changed

Effective October 1, 2015, due to amendments to the Civil and Commercial Code in Argentina, Argentina’s immigration policies have been modified. Changes include new regulations for minors and non married partners. Non married partners will now be able to obtain visas/residences as dependents, where previously they were not recognized in local regulations.

Who is affected?
What to expect

  • Non-married dependents and minors applying for permanent residence

With a variety of changes that can be expected as a result of the Code modifications, most applicants may be affected by the policy revisions established by Disposition 4880/2025. Below is a summary of the key changes to Argentina’s immigration policy:

  • Recognition (with similar legal effects to marriage) of foreigners proving cohabitation, registered in the local jurisdiction record, with an Argentine national or foreign citizen with permanent or temporary residence in the country.
  • Requirement of both parents consent to grant permanent residence provided a minor has double parental bond.┬áPreviously, approval from only one parent was sufficient.

These changes were implemented on October 1st, 2015. However, the Immigration Office has still not determined how this would impact normal processing and the applicable document requirements. Emigra Worldwide will continue to monitor these developments and provide further updates as new information becomes available.

What you need to do
Planning ahead

  • Be aware of the possibility of obtaining a dependent visa even in cases of non-married couples.
  • Consider that minors with two parents will require consent of both parents to have a permanent residence granted.
  • Contact your Emigra Worldwide attorney or representative for further details on how these updates may impact you or your client.

The information above was provided by Emigra Worldwide, our global network partners, and relevant government authorities. The information herein is for general purposes only and not intended as advice for a particular matter. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the global immigration professional with whom you work.