Immigration Categories

A brief description of corporate immigration categories by assignment type follows. The appropriate immigration category or status for your employees will depend on their specific details and on your company. The most common category for corporate transfers in our experience is the Single Permit for Local Hire applications. For details on non-typical categories not listed below (investors, special programs), please contact your representative.

  • Single Permit (Local Hire): A combined work and residence permit. The applicant must be on Slovakian payroll and hold a local employment contract. A labor market test called the Vacant Position Notification must  be submitted to the Labor Office before the Single Permit application can be submitted to the Foreign Police Office in Slovakia.
  • Work and Residence Permit (Foreign payroll): A combined work and residence permit. The applicant may remain on their home payroll during the length of his/her assignment in Slovakia. If this is a first time application for the employer, a representative of the Slovakian company will be required to attend an interview with the director of the Labor Office to discuss the employment position to be filled by the applicant and the needs of the Slovakian business.

Typical Process Overview

The following overview is applicable to the  Single Permit (Local Hire) application process. The approximate overall processing time from the time the first step is submitted to the time the employee is legal to work in Slovakia is fourteen (14) to twenty-six (26) weeks. However, note that lead time for document gathering at the start of the process should be factored in, as should processing time for completion of post arrival formalities. Average processing time for each individual step is noted below.

Step One: Vacant Position Notification
Processing Time: Approximately thirty (30) business days

Emigra Worldwide can submit the Work Force Demand application to the Labor Office on the company’s behalf. We can assist with gathering all the company documentation and information. Our representative in the Slovak Republic should then be able to submit the Vacant Position Notification application. Please note that we must wait for Step One to be completed before moving forward with the next steps.

Step Two: Single Permit Application
Processing Time: Approximately thirty (30) to ninety (90) days. (The Police should decide within thirty (30) days for applicants from OECD countries). The process will be prolonged by two (2) to six (6) weeks due to diplomatic mail if application is submitted at the Embassy.

The Work Force Demand must stay active for thirty (30) business days. As soon as the thirty (30) days have elapsed, the Single Permit application can be submitted to the authorities.

For applicants who are non-visa nationals, the applicant is permitted to submit his/her Single Permit application to the Foreign Police Office in Bratislava. The applicant is required to submit the application personally. Emigra Worldwide can arrange for him/her to be accompanied by our local representative.

For applicants who are visa nationals, the applicant is required to submit his/her Single Permit application in person at the Slovakian Embassy in his/her country of residence or jurisdiction.  Once received, the Slovakian Embassy will review the application in the first instance and then forward it to the Foreign Police Office in Bratislava where the final decision on the application will be made. The application can be submitted in Slovakia as well if the stay of the foreigner in country is legal. However, Foreign Police is entitled to reject the application of visa national if they decide that the foreign national is misusing his/her Schengen visa. Each case should be reviewed individually based on the exact situation of the applicant (what country issued the Visa, for what purpose, what was the last travel of the assignee, etc.).

Step Three: Single Permit Collection
Processing Time: Up to thirty (30) days to receive this document. The standard is two (2) weeks.

Once the Single Permit application has been approved, Foreign Police will issue

  • Residence Card
  • Additional Information on Employment (document confirming the employment details)

It can take up to thirty (30) days to receive this documentation [three (3) days if an express fee is paid].

For non-visa national applicants, the authorities will notify our local representative so that we can arrange the collection appointment. The Residence Card and Additional Information on Employment can be collected on the employees’ behalf. The applicant can begin working as soon as the permit is granted (he/she does not need to wait for the Residence Card).

For visa national applicants, the Slovakian embassy in his/her home country or jurisdiction will contact them to request that the applicant submit their passport to them for endorsement. The applicant’s passport will be endorsed with a single entry visa for the purpose of entering Slovakia. Once the applicant enters Slovakia, he/she must visit the Foreign Police for submission of biometric data. The Residence Card is then issued within thirty (30) days (three (3) days if express fee is paid). The foreigner can start working as soon as permit granted.

Step Four: Post-arrival Medical Examination.
Processing Time: Must be completed within thirty (30) days of Single Permit collection date.

Within thirty (30) days of collecting the Residence Card in Step Three, all adults need to complete a compulsory medical examination and submit this to the authorities. Our representative can assist with setting up the medical examination and submitting the results to the Foreign Police on behalf of the assignee to complete the immigration process.

Typical Documents Obtained

Following the process for Single Permit for local hire applicants described above will result in the obtention of the following immigration documents. Typical validity is noted next to each document name. For details on the renewal process, please see the next section, “Renewal.”

  • Single Permit (local hire): Two (2) years validity with the potential to renew
  • Work and Residence Permit (Foreign payroll): Maximum of forty-eight (48) months within five (5) consecutive years

Renewal

Renewal of the Single Permit is possible. The Single Permit can be renewed for an additional two (2) years. The renewal process takes fourteen (14) to twenty (20) weeks. The documents may be gathered during the thirty (3) business day waiting period in which the Vacant Position Notification must stay active at the Labor Office. Once the renewal application has been submitted to the Foreign Police Office in Slovakia, the assignee can continue working and residing in Slovakia while the renewal application is being processed. If the permit is due to expire while the application is processing and the applicant is required to travel, he/she will be required to obtain a visa, if they are a visa national, so they can re-enter Slovakia.

 

Deregistration

To ensure that assignees leave Slovakia after the expiration of their permission to stay and to keep tabs on the number of foreign workers in the country, the government of Slovakia requires all applicants to complete the following deregistration process upon departing the country:

It is mandatory for a foreign national to update the immigration authorities in Slovakia in regards to his or her repatriation from the country. Upon processing of the application for deregistration, the status will be updated on government records, indicating exit from the country. The route to deregistration is dependent on the nationality of the foreign national, and the type of permit held:

For Non-European Union (EU) nationals:

Actions to be undertaken by the assignee:

The assignee must notify the Foreign Police of his/her departure and return his/her Residence Card.

Actions to be undertaken by the employer:

In general, the employer of a non-EU national must notify the Labor Office within seven (7) days and the Foreign Police within three (3) business days of termination of employment, and the employee must notify the Foreign Police and return their Residence Card within three (3) business days (if the residence is being terminated before the permit expiration). However, the deadline for deregistration is largely dependent on the type of permit held and should be assessed on a case by case basis.

For EU nationals:

Actions to be undertaken by the assignee:

The assignee must deregister his/her residency from the Foreign Police and return his/her Residence Card.

Actions to be undertaken by the employer:

Depending upon the payroll location of the assignee, the employer may be required to notify the Labor Office or the National Labor Inspectorate.

For EU nationals there is no legislated deadline for deregistration.

Dependents

Dependent immigration status approval depends on the immigration status of the principal applicant. Where the principal applicant is in Slovakia under the immigration category Single Permit, the following rules apply for dependents:

  • Minimum age (spouses): Eighteen (18) years
  • Maximum age (children): Eighteen (18) years
  • Unmarried partners: Not permitted
  • Same sex partners:  Yes, for European Union (EU) nationals only, if certificate of registered partnership can be provided
  • Non-traditional dependents (e.g. parents): The parent of a non-EU national currently residing in Slovakia can apply for a Residence Permit for family unification purposes if he/she is dependent on the Slovakian resident’s care and lacks appropriate family support in the country of origin.
  • Work authorization granted? A separate work permit must be obtained for the initial twelve (12) months of residency. After twelve (12) months, a Work Permit is not required; the employer is only obliged to perform Labor Office Registration within seven (7) business days from the start date.

Application Materials

Application materials vary depending on the immigration category being applied for and on the specifics of the case. We will advise you in detail regarding your specific case; however, general application materials for Single Permit for Local hire are noted below.

  • General application materials include: educational certificates, police clearance certificates, birth and marriage certificates (for dependents), and employment promise and confirmation of financial coverage (income) from the local employer.
  • All documentation must be submitted in Slovak (and must be legalized. We can assist with the legalization requirements. The translations must be completed in Slovakia by a certified translator).

Business Visitors

  • Name of visa granted: Schengen Visa (Visa C)
  • Duration of stay: Up to ninety (90) days in a period of 180 days. The authorities reserve the right to issue a Schengen visa for any duration at their discretion.
  • General activities permitted: Business activities only such as business or client meetings, classroom training, and attendance at conferences, seminars or trade fairs.

Change of Status

Yes, this may be possible but can vary depending on the situation and reason for the change of status.

Salary and Payroll

Salary and payroll requirements vary depending on the immigration category and on the specifics of the case. In Slovakia, there are minimum salary requirements in place. Additionally, payroll location will affect the immigration process. Proof that the applicant has adequate financial means must be provided either from the applicant’s employer or the applicant’s banking institution. If obtaining confirmation from the bank, the applicant must show a bank balance of 2400 Euro per adult and 1200 Euro per child. Please contact your representative for more details for your specific situation.

Qualifications

Qualification requirements will vary from case to case and will depend on the immigration category under which the application is made. However, in general, the immigration authorities do expect to see the level of post-secondary education that corresponds with the type of work the applicant will be performing in Slovakia. A university degree is preferable but not absolutely required if other educational qualifications match the job carried out in Slovakia.

Please contact your representative for more details.

Red Flags

In our experience, the following points are important to note at the start of the process. If any of the below situations apply to you, contact your representative immediately for further detailed advice.

  • Absence of degree
  • Police clearance certificates can take some time to obtain and be legalized
  • Civil documents for applicant and dependents (degree, marriage and birth certificates) can take time to obtain and legalize

Penalties for Non-Compliance

The government of Slovakia takes immigration non-compliance very seriously. Penalties for non-compliance may include fines, deportation, and imprisonment.

Employee Penalties:

Non-compliant EU nationals and non-EU nationals will be asked to leave the Slovak Republic and can be subject to fines between 300 Euro to 1600 Euro. They may also be subject to expulsion from one (1) to five (5) years with the possibility of refusal of entry into Slovakia and other Schengen areas.

Employer Penalties:      

Non-compliant employers can be subject to fines between 2,000 and 200,000 Eur. In cases of repeated violations the company’s trade license can be revoked. The different Foreign Police Offices reserve the right to apply different restrictions and fines at their discretion.

For more details, please contact your representative.

Bilateral Agreements

  • European Union: The Slovak Republic is a member of the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA), and European Free Trade Area (EFTA). Many EU, EEA, and EFTA member countries maintain agreements that allow individuals from member states to travel and work freely within the region without prior authorization. Nationals of new EU member countries that are within the two (2) to seven (7) year transition period following accession may still be subject to work permit or other additional requirements. For detailed information on process and requirements for nationals of EU/EEA/EFTA countries traveling to Slovakia, please contact Emigra Worldwide.
  • Schengen Area: The Slovak Republic is a member of the Schengen agreement. Short term (type C) visas and residence permits for Slovakia will allow travel in the rest of the Schengen zone, although note that travel to the rest of the Schengen zone on the long term (type D) visa is not permitted, plus it can take up to twelve (12) months to receive the final residence permit.