Immigration Categories

A brief description of corporate immigration categories by assignment type follows. The appropriate immigration category or status for your employees will depend on their specific details and on your company. The most common category for corporate transfers in our experience is the Work Permit. For details on non-typical categories not listed below (investors, special programs), please contact your representative.

Typical Process Overview

The following process overview is applicable to the Work Permit category. Approximate overall processing time from the time the first step is submitted to the time the employee is legal to work in Indonesia is ten (10) to twelve (12) weeks. However, note that lead time for document gathering at the start of the process should be factored in, as should processing time for completion of post arrival formalities. In Indonesia, the document gathering stage of the process is particularly labor intensive, as many documents must be translated. See the “Application Materials” section below for further details.) Average processing time for each individual step is noted below.

Step One: RPTKA (Rencana Penempatan Tenaga Kerja Asing) Expatriate Placement Plan Approval
Processing Time:
Fifteen (15) to twenty one (21) business days

An application for approval of RPTKA must be filed online and then physically at the Department of Manpower in Indonesia.

Step Two: Confirmation of Duration of Work Assignment
Processing Time: Three (3) to five (5) business days

Upon obtaining an RPTKA approval, the next step is to apply for confirmation of the work assignment duration, which is an individual approval granted on the basis of the RPTKA (Step 1) at Department of Manpower.

Step Three: Visa Telex Approval (Index 312)
Processing Time: Fifteen (15) to seventeen (17) business days

Once the confirmation of work assignment duration is approved, an application for the Visa Telex Approval to the Director General of Immigration in Indonesia must be made for the principal applicant and any accompanying family. The applicant and any family must not be present in Indonesia when the Visa Telex Approval application is submitted.

Step Four: Limited Stay Visa (single entry)
Processing Time: Four (4) to five (5) business days

Upon approval of the Visa Telex for the applicant and any accompanying family, it is necessary to file Limited Stay Visa applications at a Consulate of Indonesia in the applicant’s country of nationality or residence. This application may be filed simultaneously with the Work Permit application. Upon approval, the applicant and any accompanying family may enter Indonesia.

Step Five: IMTA (Work Permit) Issuance
Processing Time: Seven (7) to ten (10) business days

Once the Visa Telex approval is issued, it is necessary to submit an application for an IMTA (Work Permit) to the Department of Manpower.  Upon securing the IMTA and Limited stay Visa, the applicant and family can enter Indonesia. At this point the applicant can legally start employment in Indonesia.

Step Six: Post-Arrival Registration: KITAS Card (Kartu Ijin Tinggal Sementara) & MERP (Multiple Exit Re-Entry Permit)
Processing Time: Ten (10) to Fourteen (14) business days

Within seven (7) days of arriving in Indonesia on a Limited Stay Visa, the applicant and any accompanying family must submit applications for the KITAS (ID) card and MERPs (Multiple Exit Re-Entry Permits) and complete the fingerprinting process. The applicant and family will not be able to leave Indonesia until the KITAS registration is complete and they have obtained their MERPs. Failure to file the KITAS Card application within the designated period may result in fines of USD $20 per person.

Step Seven: Post-Arrival Certificates
Processing Time: Ten (10) to Fourteen (14) business days

Once the KITAS cards and MERPs are approved, the applications for the SKPPS, and STM will have to be submitted at the local immigration office. An explanation of each document is provided below:

  • SKPPS (Surat Keterangan Pendaftaran Penduduk Sementara) – Certificate of Foreign Temporary Residence)
  • STM (Surat Tanda Melapor) – Certificate of Registration

Step Eight: Laporan Kebaradaan TKA (Expatriate Existence Report)
Processing Time: Four (4) to six (6) business days

The final step is to submit an application for a Laporan Kebaradaan TKA at the Department of Manpower.

Typical Documents Obtained

Following the Work Permit application process described above will result in the obtention of the following immigration documents. Typical validity is noted next to each document name. For details on the renewal process, please see the next section, “Renewal.”

  • Limited Stay Visa: Issued with a validity up to one (1) year with single entry
  • Work Permit (IMTA): Valid for one (1) year or less
  • KITAS Card: Valid for one (1) year or less
  • Multiple Exit/Re-Entry Permit (MERP): Valid for one (1) year or less
  • Post-arrival immigration documents: Post-arrival documents, including SKPPS, and STM, are valid in line with the KITAS card and the MERP and may be requested after the KITAS card and MERP are finalized.

Renewal

Work permits may be renewed up to a maximum of five (5) times, with a one (1) year extension at each renewal. The possibility of renewal is determined based on the type and validity of the current issued permits. Renewal processes take approximately twelve (12) to fourteen (14) weeks; please allow approximately two (2) to three (3) weeks’ lead time for document gathering.

Deregistration

To ensure that assignees leave Indonesia after the expiration of their permission to stay and to keep tabs on the number of foreign workers in the country, the Government of Indonesia requires all applicants and their dependents who wish to leave the country to cancel the Work Visa, KITAS, police registrations, and Multiple Re-Entry Permits. This process takes approximately two (2) weeks. Once the documents have been cancelled, an Exit Permit Only (EPO) is issued allowing the applicant seven (7) days to exit the country.

Dependents

Dependent immigration status approval depends on the immigration status of the principal applicant. Where the principal applicant is in Indonesia with a Work Permit, the following rules apply for dependents:

  • Minimum age (spouses): No minimum age requirement
  • Maximum age (children): Eighteen (18) years. Dependents over eighteen must request a student visa.
  • Unmarried partners: Not recognized
  • Same sex partners: Not recognized
  • Non-traditional dependents (e.g. parents): Yes, in some circumstances
  • Work authorization granted? No

Application Materials

Application materials vary depending on the immigration category being applied for and on the specifics of the case. We will advise you in detail regarding your specific case; however, general application materials for the Work Permit application process are noted below.

  • General application materials include current resume (C.V.), birth and marriage certificates, passport copies (all pages), photographs with red background, etc.
  • All documentation must be submitted in Bahasa, the official Indonesian language.

Business Visitors

  • Name of visa granted: Business Visa Index 212
  • Duration of stay: Varies by consular discretion
  • General activities permitted: Attend conferences, business seminars, boardroom-style meetings with current and potential clients, etc.

Change of Status

It is possible to change status from a Business Visa to a Work Permit; however, the processing time is much longer than the normal Work Permit process.

Salary and Payroll

Salary and payroll requirements vary depending on the immigration category and on the specifics of the case. In Indonesia, there are no fixed minimum salary requirements in place from an immigration perspective.

Qualifications

Qualification requirements will vary from case to case and will depend on the immigration category under which the application is made. However, in general, the immigration authorities do expect to see a university level degree or diploma certificate for new hires. Please contact your representative for more details.

Red Flags

In our experience, the following points are important to note at the start of the process. If any of the below situations apply to you, contact your representative immediately for further detailed advice.

  • If the proposed Job Title of the assignee already exists and is occupied by another employee working at the Host Company in Indonesia, additional steps may be necessary.
  • A quota of at least 1:3 foreign to domestic employees must be met by each company seeking to hire foreign workers; however the Manpower Department may have other considerations granting these quotas
  • If the assignee will work at a client/representative site in Indonesia, additional documentation and steps in the immigration process will be required.

Penalties for Non-Compliance

The government of Indonesia takes immigration non-compliance very seriously. Penalties for non-compliance may include fines, deportation, and imprisonment.

Employee Penalties:

  • Non-Compliance with the Immigration rules like not obtaining all necessary permits may lead to penalties, detention, imprisonment or deportation.
  • Overstaying in Indonesia or failing to exit on time may hold an expat liable to a fine up to IDR 200,000 per day and this can also lead to five (5) years in jail and deportation.

Employer Penalties:      

  • Invalid or incomplete company permits may attract a fine or further restrictions on the company
  • Obtaining fictitious permits can hold the management liable to imprisonment along with a fine

For more details, please contact your representative.

Bilateral Agreements

Indonesia is not party to any bilateral agreements that affect immigration.